Instructional Videos

SSF™ Fiber Termination

  • SSF LC Termination with 2.0 or 3.0mm Jacketed Fiber

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ 2.0mm or 3.0mm jacketed fiber optic cable.

  • SSF SC Termination with 2.0 or 3.0mm Jacketed Fiber

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ 2.0mm or 3.0mm jacketed fiber optic cable.

  • SSF LC Termination with 250µm Fiber

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ 250um fiber.

  • SSF SC Termination with 250µm Fiber

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ 250um fiber.

  • SSF LC Termination with 900µm Fan Out Tubing

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ fiber located in 900um fan out tubing.

  • SSF SC Termination with 900µm Fan Out Tubing

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ fiber located in 900um fan out tubing.

Testing

  • Multimode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

  • Single Mode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

  • Multimode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

  • Single Mode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

  • Multimode LC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

  • Single Mode LC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

  • Multimode SC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

  • Single Mode SC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

Fan Out and Breakout Kits

  • SSF Fan Out Kit Installation

    Installation process for a SSF™ fan out kit with SSF™ 250um fiber optic cable, building up fiber to 900um.

  • SSF Breakout Kit Installation

    Installation of a SSF™ Spider Breakout kit with SSF™ 250um fiber optic cable, building up each fiber to 3.0mm

Uniboot Polarity Adjustment

  • SSF™ Uniboot Patch Cable Polarity Adjustment

    Adjust the polarity of Cleerline SSF™ Uniboot Patch Cables

8K UHD HDMI Active Optical Cables

  • SSF™ 8K UHD HDMI Active Optical Cable Re-termination

    8K UHD HDMI AOC can be re-terminated in case of damage, or to allow for future display resolutions, such as 16K.

  • Resolutions with Cleerline SSF 8K HDMI Active Optical Cables

    Support 4K, 5K, 8K, and up to 10K resolutions with Cleerline SSF™ 8K UHD HDMI Active Optical Cables.

Cleaver Adjustment

  • Cleaver Blade Height Adjustment

    Fiber Cleaver Blade Height Adjustment for SSF™ Fibers

Tactical LC Connector System

  • Tactical LC Connector Assembly

    Assembly procedure for Tactical LC Connector

  • Tactical LC Connector Disassembly

    Disassembly procedure for Tactical LC Connector

  • SSF Tactical Connector System

    The Cleerline SSF™ Tactical Connector System is ideal for non-permanent installations

Cleaning

  • How to Clean Fiber Optic Cables

    Fiber optic cleaning using One-Click type cleaner.

Fiber Preparation

  • Armored Cable Preparation

    Removal of interlocking armor on SSF™ armored cables.

  • Fiber Preparation for Fusion Splicing

    Preparation of SSF™ Fiber for fusion splicing to other SSF™ fibers or to traditional fibers.

Mechanical Splice Installation

  • SSF Mechanical Splice with 900µm Fan Out Tubing

    Installation of SSF™ mechanical splice with 900mm SSF™ fiber in 900um fan tubing.

  • SSF Mechanical Splice with 2 or 3mm Jacketed Fiber

    Installation of SSF™ mechanical splice with 2mm or 3mm jacketed cable.

SSF™ Features

  • What is Cleerline SSF Fiber Optic Cable?

    Learn the basics of Cleerline SSF™

  • Cleerline SSF™ Fiber Termination in 1 Minute or Less

    Safer handling and faster termination, even less than a minute - 53 seconds in this video!

  • Fiber Termination in 1 Minute

    Cleerline SSF™ — Fiber Termination in 1 Minute

  • Introduction to Fiber Optics

    Cleerline Technology Group Introduction to Fiber Optics