SSF™ FKIT03P-T Fiber Optic Combo Kit

SSF-FKIT03P-T
The Cleerline SSF-FKIT03P-T Fiber Termination and Test Combo Kit provides the essential tools for terminating and splicing optical fibers as well as testing to certify installed fiber.

The included high precision wheel cleaver produces extremely accurate cleaves and includes a universal cable holder to accommodate all fibers from 250μm up to 3.0mm. Work efficiency is maximized with the cleaver’s automatic collector for fiber shards and off cuts. The blade provides up to 48,000 cleaves via an easy blade position selection. A verification fault locator allows for visible laser light to be used during the termination process. The Pro-Optical Power Meter and Light Source test both multimode and single mode fibers at four wavelengths with a range of 70dB. Included PC software with the testing kit allows for fast and easy reporting.

Both Pro-Termination test units and included cables are contained in rugged cases that keep the items within neat and organized.

Features And Benefits:
  • Tool kit carrying bag and strap
  • Precision wheel fiber cleaver
  • Aramid strand scissors
  • Tri-hole fiber strippers
  • 6″ side cut pliers
  • Round cable slitter
  • Visual fault locator, 650nm
  • Fiber optic cleaning cube
  • 250ml alcohol dispenser
  • Safety glasses
  • Fiber optic disposal unit
  • Black marker
  • 50mm ruler



Product Description

SSF-FKIT03P-T: SSF-FKIT03P-T Fiber Termination and Test Combo Kit

Specifications

Features: Termination Kit

  • Tool kit carrying bag and strap
  • Precision wheel fiber cleaver
  • Aramid strand scissors
  • Tri-hole fiber strippers
  • 6″ side cut pliers
  • Round cable slitter
  • Visual fault locator, 650nm
  • Fiber optic cleaning cube
  • 250ml alcohol dispenser
  • Safety glasses
  • Fiber optic disposal unit
  • Black marker
  • 50mm ruler

Features: Test Kit

  • Test kit carrying case and strap
  • Tests both multimode and single mode
  • Wave ID – auto wavelength identification
  • Wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm
  • Storage of up to 1000 test records
  • Included PC software disc & USB cable
  • SC, FC, adapters and SC to LC adapter cable
  • Large LCD display with ambient light detection
  • Easy reference power set-up and storage
  • Intelligent backlight control for viewing ease
  • Included power supplies, non-battery run
  • Auto-off function for extended battery life
  • Up to 20hr battery run time, 3 AAA required

References

Fiber Termination

For more information on utilizing items within this kit, visit our Resources page.

Downloads