SSF™ Tactical Connector System

Tactical LC
The Cleerline SSF™ Tactical Connector System is ideal for non-permanent installations or installations in which cables will frequently be removed or changed. The tactical housing allows easy disconnection of connectors as well as preventing dust or contaminate build-up.

The SSF™ tactical housing and socket securely lock together, with removal facilitated by a convenient push button. The connector housing is carefully designed to provide strain relief, facilitating repeated connection and disconnection of cables. When not in use, both the housing and socket are equipped with durable dust caps.

The connector housing features a specially molded design only for use with two individual SSF™ LC mechanical splice connectors. Pre-made SSF™ patch cables are not compatible.

All items sold separately.

Features And Benefits:
  • Water resistant
  • Female socket accepts LC connectors
  • Male housing accepts SSF™ LC Only
  • Highly engineered plastic housing
  • Aluminum socket



Part NumberDescriptionFiber TypeConnector Type
SSF-TOC-MDLCTactical male duplex connector housingSingle Mode/MultimodeSSF™ LC ONLY
SSF-TOC-FDLC-MMTactical female duplex socket - MultimodeMultimode50/125 µm LC
SSF-TOC-FDLC-SMTactical female duplex socket - Single modeSingle Mode9/125 µm LC

Specifications

Specifications

Insertion Force Max. 4.5 N
Durability > 500 connection cycles
Temperature Rating -40°C – +80°C
Impact Resistance 294 m/s2
Cable Outer Diameter 4 – 14 mm;
Cable Outer Diameter/Housing Water Resistance 4-7 mm / Water Resistant
>7 – 14 mm / Waterproof
Certification TUV, UL
International Protection Rating IP65 (socket) / IP67 (housing)

Diagrams

Coming Soon

References

Installing Fiber Connectors

Cleerline SSF™ mechanical splice connectors are provide simple, efficient termination. For full, step-by-step instructions on installing our connectors with different fiber configurations, visit our Product Instructionals.

Downloads