Tactical Connector System

Tactical Connector System

The Cleerline SSF™ Tactical LC Connector System protects SSF™ LC connectors by containing them within a durable, water-resistant plastic housing. The housing is paired with a metal socket, which can easily be installed in-wall if desired. The connector housing features a specially molded design only for use with two individual SSF™ LC mechanical splice connectors. The housing will accept single mode or multimode fibers.

The tactical system is ideal for non-permanent installations or installations in which cables will frequently be removed or changed. The tactical housing allows easy disconnection of connectors as well as preventing dust or contaminate build-up.

The connector housing features a specially molded design only for use with two individual SSF™ LC mechanical splice connectors. Pre-made SSF™ patch cables are not compatible. The housing will accept single mode or multimode fibers, with a maximum cable outer diameter of 14 mm. SSF™ 2 Strand Tactical Breakout cable is recommended.

All items are sold separately

Clear

Features

  • Water resistant
  • Female socket accepts LC connectors
  • Male housing accepts SSF™ LC Only
  • Highly engineered plastic housing, aluminum socket
PART NUMBERTYPEUoM
SSF-TOC-MDLCMale duplex connector housingEach
SSF-TOC-FDLC-MMMultimode female duplex socketEach
SSF-TOC-FDLC-SMSingle mode female duplex socketEach

Specifications

Specifications
Recommended Cable SSF™ 2 Strand Tactical Breakout, SM or MM
Insertion Force Max. 4.5 N
Durability > 500 connection cycles
Temperature Rating -40°C - +80°C
Cable Outer Diameter 4 - 14 mm
Cable Outer Diameter / Housing Water Resistance 4 - 7 mm / Water Resistant > 7 - 14 mm / Waterproof
International (Ingress) Protection Rating IP65 (socket) / IP67 (housing)

References

  • Cleerline SSF™ Tactical LC Connector Assembly

  • Cleerline SSF™ Tactical LC Connector Disassembly