Breakout Cable

Breakout Cable

Cleerline SSF™ Breakout cable is composed of a overall jacket with 2.0mm sub-units and, if applicable, a central strength member.

Applications include: Inter-building and intra-building voice or data communication backbones. Cable is available rated OFNP (plenum) for installation in ducts or underground conduits. Also available rated OFNR (riser) for installation in riser spaces.

Cleerline SSF™ Breakout Cable provides efficient installation and extra durability. Each fiber strand is individually jacketed within an overall jacket. SSF™ Breakout cable is flex tested to 2000 cycles, impact tested to 1500 cycles, and crush tested to 100 kgf/mm.

Features

  • High mechanical strength, superior fatigue
  • Compatible with common connector systems for 50/125 multimode
  • Contains individual subunit for each fiber

Custom configurations are available. Contact us for more information.

Part NumberFiber CountTypeJacket TypeJacket ColorOuter Diameter
4B50125OM3R4OM3 OM3Riser - IndoorAqua7.2 mm
4B50125OM3P4OM3 OM3Plenum - Indoor/OutdoorAqua7.2 mm
4B50125OM4R4OM4 OM4Riser - IndoorViolet7.2 mm

Specifications

Fiber
Fiber Count 4
Fiber Type 50/125 Multimode OM3, OM4
Fiber Coating 250 µm “Soft Peel” S-Type Coating
Color Coding Per TIA
Jacket
Jacket Type Riser Rated PVC (Indoor) / Plenum Rated PVC + UV (Indoor/Outdoor)
Outer Diameter 7.2 cm
Jacket Color OM3 = Aqua / OM4 = Violet
Jacket Markings Sequential Per Foot
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum + water blocking yarns)
Subunits 2.0 mm
Physical Data
Storage Temperature -40°C to +80°C
Operating Temperature -20°C to +75°C
Max Tensile Load (Installation) 1000 N (225 lbf)
Max Tensile Load (Long Term) 500 N (112 lbf)
Rating OFNR, CSA FT4, OFNP, CSA FT6

References

  • Cleerline SSF™ fiber is safer and faster to terminate. This video demonstrates terminating 2.0mm – 3.0mm fiber with LC connectors.