24 Strand Single Tube

24 Strand Single Tube

Cleerline SSF™ 24 strand Single Tube fiber optic cable is composed of 24 fibers within a distribution style cable with an overall plenum jacket.

Applications include: Inter-/Intra-building voice or data communication, MPO assemblies, data centers.

Cleerline SSF™ Single Tube Single Mode is fully compatible with all common connector systems for standard 9/125 single mode fiber.

Features

  • Convenient single tube construction for high-density applications
  • High mechanical strength, superior fatigue (nd = 30)
  • Exclusive 250 µm Soft Peel acrylate

Custom configurations are available. Contact us for more information.

PART NUMBERCABLE CONSTRUCTIONTYPEFIBERSJACKET TYPEJACKET COLORODDOP
24STD50125MOM3PSingle Tube Micro DIstributionOM3 OM324Plenum - Indoor/OutdoorAqua3.1 mm
24STD9125SMOS2PSingle Tube Micro DIstributionOS2 OS224Plenum - Indoor/OutdoorYellow3.1 mm

Specifications

Fiber
Fiber Count 24
Fiber Type OM3 or OS2
Fiber Coating 250 µm “Soft Peel” S-Type Coating
Color Coding Per TIA
Jacket
Jacket Type Plenum Rated PVC + UV I/O
Outer Diameter 3.1 mm
Jacket Color OM3 = Aqua / OS2 = Yellow
Jacket Markings Sequential Per Foot
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum + water blocking yarns)
Physical Data
Storage Temperature -20°C to +60°C
Operating Temperature -20°C to +60°C
Max Tensile Load (Installation) 800 N (189 lbf)
Max Tensile Load (Long Term) 500 N (112 lbf)
Rating FT6-Plenum

References

  • Installation process for a SSF™ fan out kit with SSF™ 250um fiber optic cable, building up fiber to 900um.

  • Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ fiber located in 900um fan out tubing.