1G SFP BiDi SM Transceivers

1G SFP BiDi SM Transceivers

In order to function correctly, these SFPs must be used as a pair: SSF-SFP-SM1GBDA matched with SSF-SFP-SM1GBDB. SOLD SEPARATELY.

Bi-directional (BiDi) SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rates of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. These SFPs use Wavelength Division (WDM) technology, mixing two wavelengths simultaneously.

These modules each accept 1 LC connector.

The SSF-SFP-SM1GBDA consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.

The SSF-SFP-SM1GBDB transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.

All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Clear

Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation
  • SSF-SFP-SM1GBDA: 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector for 20km transmission
  • SSF-SFP-SM1GBDB: 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector for 20km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature, Standard : 0 to +70°C
PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SSF-SFP-SM1GBDA1G SFP transceiver BiDi T:1310/R:1550nm, 20Km max reach, w/DDM (Requires B on Opposite Side)
SSF-SFP-SM1GBDB1G SFP transceiver BiDi T:1550/R:1310nm, 20Km max reach, w/DDM (Requires A on Opposite Side)

Specifications

SSF-SFP-SM1GBDA
Form factor SFP
Optical connector Single LC
Operating distance 20Km
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode Bi-Directional
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um, single strand
Wavelength Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)
Min Output (dBM) -8
Sensitivity (dBm) -23
Power Budget (dB) 15
SSF-SFP-SM1GBDB
Form factor SFP
Optical connector Single LC
Operating distance 20Km
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode Bi-Directional
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um, single strand
Wavelength Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)
Min Output (dBM) -8
Sensitivity (dBm) -23
Power Budget (dB) 15