10G SFP+ SM BiDi Transceivers

10G SFP+ SM BiDi Transceivers

In order to function correctly, these SFPs must be used as a pair: SSF-SFP-SM10GBDA matched with SSF-SFP-SM10GBDB.  SOLD SEPARATELY.

Bi-directional (BiDi) 10G SFP+ transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 20 km transmission distance with single mode fiber.

These modules each accept 1 LC connector.

These single mode transceivers are small form factor pluggable modules for duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-LR/LW defined by IEEE 802.3ae. The SFP+ 20-pin connector allows hot plug capability.

Modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of 1270nm or 1330nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

Transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

Clear

Features

  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates
  • Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver
  • Single 3.3V Supply
  • Up to 20km on 9/125um SMF
  • A:1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver
  • B:1330nm DFB Laser transmitter,1270nm receiver
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Standard operating case temperature: 0 ~ 70 °C
PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SSF-SFP-SM10GBDA10G SFP+ transceiver BiDi T:1270/R:1330nm, 20Km max reach (Requires B on Opposite Side)
SSF-SFP-SM10GBDB10G SFP+ transceiver BiDi T:1330/R:1270nm, 20Km max reach (Requires A on Opposite Side)

Specifications

SSF-SFP-SM10GBDA
Form factor SFP
Speed 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s
Optical connector Single LC
Operating distance 20Km
Power Single 3.3V
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode Bi-Directional
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um, single strand
Wavelength Tx:1270nm/Rx:1330nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)
SSF-SFP-SM10GBDB
Form factor SFP
Speed 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s
Optical connector Single LC
Operating distance 20Km
Power Single 3.3V
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode Bi-Directional
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um, single strand
Wavelength Tx:1330nm/Rx:1270nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)