Tactical Breakout OS2 – Single Mode

Breakout Tactical OS2
Cleerline SSF™ Tactical Breakout OS2 type cable is composed of an overall polyurethane jacket with 2.0mm sub-units.

Applications include: This cable allows for maximum portability as cable can be deployed and retracted onto a reel. The polyurethane jacketing protects cable in harsh environments, such as temporary or permanent installation in industrial, broadcast, or abrasive or chemical atmospheres and high crush environments.

Cleerline SSF™ Tactical Breakout Cable provides extreme flexibility and chemical resistance. Each fiber strand is individually jacketed within an overall jacket. SSF™ Tactical Breakout cable is flex tested to 2000 cycles, impact tested to 1500 cycles, and crush tested to 100 kgf/mm.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Bend longevity for 10,000X longer life time than normal fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter DiameterSpecial Order Item
2TB9125SMOS2PU22 Strand 9/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorTactical PU5.0mm*
4TB9125SMOS2PU44 Strand 9/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorTactical PU6.8mm*

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber Count 2,4
Fiber Type 9/125 Single Mode OS2
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” coating
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Tactical Polyurethane, (PU), ripcord under outer sheath
Diameter Unit Diameter by Part # / 2.0mm Subunits, 1 fiber per unit
Jacket Color Black
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar + water blocking yarns Indoor/Outdoor

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +80 ℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75 ℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000(225) N (lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500(112) N (lbf)
Minimum Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x OD
Cable Package Cut to Order

References

Fiber Termination

Cleerline SSF™ fiber is safer and faster to terminate. This video demonstrates terminating 2.0mm – 3.0mm fiber with LC connectors. Many other instructional videos and articles are available in our Resource section.

Downloads