SSF™ Hybrid Demarc Cable

Hybrid Demarc Cable

Cleerline SSF™ Hybrid Demarc cable is composed of one strand of SSF™ cable and one strand of BSF™ BendSafe traditional fiber in zipcord style with an overall 3.0 mm Plenum-rated jacket.

Applications include: service demarc, installations requiring both mechanical splice and fusion splice terminations

SSF™ Hybrid Demarc cable is intended to provide a solution for service providers and SSF™ installers. The included BSF™ fiber is a bend-insensitive fiber with a 900 µm buffer coating. The BSF™ fiber does not have SSF™polymer coating and requires traditional termination and handling. It is intended for the use of service providers who may encounter this cable after installation and be unfamiliar with SSF™ fiber technology.

Features And Benefits:
  • Zipcord construction – easy to separate strands
  • Compatible with common connector systems for 9/125 single mode fibers
  • BSF™ allows fusion splicing without removal of SSF™ polymer coating
  • Color coated fibers: BSF™ = blue; SSF™ = orange



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
DH9125SMOS2P29/125 G657 A2/B2 SSF-S + 9/125 BSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3mmx2

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Type 9/125 Single Mode OS2
Coating 900 µm BSF™ BendSafe Fiber = blue
250 µm “Soft Peel” S-Type Coating = orange
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Plenum Rated PVC + UV I/O
Diameter 3.0 mm x 2 (6.2 mm)
Jacket Color Grey
Markings Sequential footage markings

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +85℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75℃
SSF™ Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x O.D.
BSF™ Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded 10 x O.D.
Cable Outside Diameter, Nominal 3.0 mm x 2
Cable Package 1000 ft reel / 304.8 m
Rating FT6-Plenum

References

Fiber Termination: SC Connectors with 2.0mm-3.0mm Jacketed Fiber

This video shows the ease of terminating Cleerline fiber. For videos showing termination with other fiber configurations, as well as articles and other instructional materials, visit our Resources page.

Downloads