SSF™ Fiber + Power – Single Mode OS2

Single Mode Fiber + Power
Cleerline SSF™ Fiber + Power cable is composed of a two fiber micro distribution single mode OS2 fiber optic cable in zipcord construction with one 2 conductor 18 AWG copper cable.

Applications include: voice or data communications and video, low voltage communication, network and cameras requiring PoE

Cleerline SSF™ fiber has a patented integral polymeric coating that protects the fiber at the glass level. This provides increased strength and bend insensitivity, creating a fiber that is stronger, safer, and faster to terminate. Cleerline SSF™ fibers are compatible with all common connector systems on the market for standard 50/125 multimode and 9/125 single mode fibers.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250 μm Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
218AWG2OS2MDP2 Fiber / 18-2 AWG Stranded Bare CopperFiber + Power, OS2
Plenum8.4 mm

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber/Copper Count Simplex Fiber = 2 / 18-2 AWG Stranded Bare Copper
Fiber Type 9/125 Single Mode OS2
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” S-Type coating (1 = Blue, 2 = Orange)
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
18-2 AWG Copper
Suggested Working Voltage 300 Volts, rms.
Conductor 18 AWG Stranded Bare Copper
Conductors 2/C
Color Black, Natural
Shield and Drain None
Jacket
Type Plenum Rated PVC, UV Resistant
Diameter 8.4 mm unit
Jacket Color Yellow
Markings Sequential footage markings

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -2℃ to +60℃
Operating Temperature Range -2℃ to +60℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 95 N (21 lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 25 N (5 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded 10 x O.D. (10 x 8.4 mm)
Min. Bend Radius, Loaded 20 x O.D. (20 x 8.4 mm
Cable Outside Diameter, Nominal 8.4 mm
Cable Package Cut to order
Rating CMP/OFNP/FT6

References

Fiber Termination: SC Connectors with 2.0mm-3.0mm Jacketed Fiber

This video shows the ease of terminating Cleerline fiber. For videos showing termination with other fiber configurations, as well as articles and other instructional materials, visit our Resources page.

Downloads