Rugged Micro Distribution – OS2

Rugged Micro OS2
Rugged Micro OS2
Cleerline SSF™ Rugged Micro Distribution cable is composed of a 3.0 mm distribution style SSF™ cable subunit within an overall Riser rated PVC jacket.

Applications include: ideal for installation outdoors in ducts or indoors in riser spaces and tray installations. This cable incorporates an additional layer of fiberglass yarns for strength. SSF™ Rugged Micro Distribution is also rodent resistant.

Cleerline SSF™ Micro Distribution Single Mode is fully compatible with all common connector systems for standard 9/125 single mode fiber.

The included SSF™ fiber provides extreme durability and strength.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Dielectric construction
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier
  • Rodent resistant



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
2RMD9125OS2R22 Strand 9/125 SSF - 1000 ft SpoolRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm
2RMD9125OS2R-B22 Strand 9/125 SSF - Cut to OrderRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm
6RMD9125OS2R66 Strand 9/125 SSF - 1000 ft SpoolRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm
6RMD9125OS2R-B66 Strand 9/125 SSF - Cut to OrderRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm
12RMD9125OS2R1212 Strand 9/125 SSF - 1000 ft SpoolRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm
12RMD9125OS2R-B1212 Strand 9/125 SSF - Cut to OrderRiser Indoor/Outdoor6.1 mm

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber Count 2, 6, 12
Fiber Type 9/125 Single Mode OS2
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” coating
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Riser Rated PVC + UV (Indoor/Outdoor)
Outer Diameter 6.1 mm
Subunit 3.0 mm, Yellow PVC + UV
Jacket Color Black
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum + water blocking yarns)
Circumferential Strength Member Fiberglass yarns

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +70℃
Operating Temperature Range -40℃ to +70℃
Installation Temperature Range -20℃ to +55℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000 N (225 lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500 N (112 bf)
Minimum Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x OD
Cable Package 1000ft/304.8m Reel or cut to order

References

Fiber Termination

Cleerline SSF™ fiber is safer and faster to terminate. This video demonstrates terminating 2.0mm – 3.0mm fiber with LC connectors. Note: in Many other instructional videos and articles are available in our Resource section.

Downloads