OS2 – Single Mode Micro Distribution

[huge_it_slider id=”2″]
Micro OS2
Cleerline SSF™ 2-96 strand fiber Micro Distribution cable is composed of distribution style OS2 cable with an overall 3.0mm Riser, Plenum, or LSZH jacket.

Applications include: inter-building and intra-building voice or data communication backbones requiring 3.0mm jacket diameter. Install in ducts, underground conduits or aerial/lashed.

Cleerline SSF™ fibers are compatible with all common connector systems on the market for standard 50/125 multimode and 9/125 Single mode fibers. This distribution style cable provides a lightweight and ultra-flexible solution thanks to the patented integral polymeric coating at the glass level. Distribution cable is flex tested to 2000 cycles, impact tested to 1500 cycles, and crush tested to 100 kgf/mm.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter DiameterSpecial Order Item
2D9125SMOS2L-B22 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH3.0 mm*
2D9125SMOS2P-B22 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3.0 mm*
2D9125SMOS2R-B22 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser3.0 mm*
4D9125SMOS2L-B44 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH3.0 mm*
4D9125SMOS2P-B44 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3.0 mm
4D9125SMOS2R-B44Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser3.0 mm*
6D9125SMOS2L-B66 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH3.0 mm
6D9125SMOS2P-B66 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3.0 mm
6D9125SMOS2R-B66 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser3.0 mm*
12D9125SMOS2L-B1212 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH3.0 mm
12D9125SMOS2P-B1212 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3.0 mm
12D9125SMOS2R-B1212 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser3.0 mm*
24D9125SMOS2R-B2424 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser8.2 mm*
24D9125SMOS2P-B2424 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum8.2 mm*
24D9125SMOS2L-B 2424 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH8.2 mm*
48D9125SMOS2R-B 4848 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser8.6 mm*
48D9125SMOS2P-B 4848 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum8.6 mm*
48D9125SMOS2L-B 4848 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH8.6 mm*
72D9125SMOS2R-B 7272 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser10.5 mm*
72D9125SMOS2P-B 7272 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum10.5 mm*
72D9125SMOS2L-B 7272 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH10.5 mm*
96D9125SMOS2R-B 9696 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorRiser9.3 mm*
96D9125SMOS2P-B 9696 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum9.3 mm*
96D9125SMOS2L-B 9696 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH9.3 mm*
144D9125SMOS2R-B 144144 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorRiser10.6 mm*
144D9125SMOS2P-B 144144 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 Indoor/OutdoorPlenum10.6 mm*
144D9125SMOS2L-B 144144 Strand 9/125 SSF G657 A2&B2 IndoorLSZH10.6 mm*
\

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket: 2-12 Strand

Fiber
Fiber Count 2-12
Fiber Type 9/125 Multimode OS2
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” S-Type coating
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Riser Rated PVC / Plenum Rated PVC + UV / LSZH
Diameter 3.0 mm unit
Jacket Color Yellow jacket = Multimode fiber OS2
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum/LSZH + water blocking yarns)

Physical Data:2-12 Strand

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +85 ℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75 ℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000(225) N (lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500(112) N (lbf)
Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x OD (1 x 3.0mm)
Cable Outside Diameter, Nominal 3.0mm
Cable Package 1000ft/304.8m Reel*
Rating FT4-Riser / FT6-Plenum / LSZH

References

Fiber Termination: Example Demonstrating SC Connectors with 250um Fiber

With Cleerline SSF™, fiber termination is fast and simple. This video demonstrates termination with SC connectors and 250um SSF™ fiber. For more information on working with Cleerline SSF™, including videos, articles, and instruction sheets, visit our Resources page.

Downloads