OM2 – Duplex Multimode

[huge_it_slider id=”8″]
Duplex OM2
Cleerline SSF™ fiber Duplex cable is composed of two strands of OM2 cable in zipcord style, each with with an overall 3.0mm Riser, Plenum, or LSZH jacket.

Applications include: inter-building and intra-building voice or data communication backbones requiring 3.0mm jacket diameter. Install in ducts, underground conduits or aerial/lashed.

Cleerline SSF™ advanced optical glass fibers are much stronger, safer, and faster terminating than typical fibers. SSF™ has an integral polymer coating which protects the fiber at the glass level and provides increased bend and tensile strength. Cleerline SSF™ fibers are compatible with all common connector systems on the market for standard 50/125 multimode and 9/125 single mode fibers.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
D50125MOM2R2 Fiber/sDuplex 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser3.0mm x 2 (6.2mm)
D50125MOM2P2 Fiber/sDuplex 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum3.0mm x 2 (6.2mm)
D50125MOM2L2 Fiber/sDuplex 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH3.0mm x 2 (6.2mm)

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber Count 2-12
Fiber Type 50/125 Multimode OM2
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” coating (1 = Blue, 2 = Orange)
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Riser Rated PVC / Plenum Rated PVC + UV I/O / LSZH
Diameter 3.0 mm unit
Jacket Color Orange jacket = Multimode fiber OM2
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum/LSZH + water blocking yarns)

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +85 ℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75 ℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000(225) N (lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500(112) N (lbf)
Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x OD (1 x 3.0mm)
Cable Outside Diameter, Nominal 3.0mm x2 (6.2mm)
Cable Package 1000ft/304.8m Reel*
Rating FT4-Riser / FT6-Plenum / LSZH

References

Example: Termination with SC Connectors and 2.0-3.0mm Fiber

Cleerline SSF™ fiber is fast and easy to terminate. In this video, we demonstrate fiber termination with SC connectors and 2.0-3.0mm Fiber. For more information, articles, and videos on fiber installation and selection, visit our Resources page.

Downloads