Breakout – OM4 Multimode

[huge_it_slider id=”21″]
OM4 Breakout
Cleerline SSF™ 2-8 strand fiber Breakout type cable is composed of a overall jacket with 2.0mm sub-units and if applicable, a central strength member.

Applications include: Inter-building and intra-building voice or data communication backbones. Install in ducts, underground conduits type OFNP.

Cleerline SSF™ advanced optical glass fibers are much stronger, safer, and faster terminating than typical fibers. Breakout cable provides additional strength and durability as each fiber is protected by an individual jacket, within an overall jacketing layer. Cleerline SSF™ fibers are compatible with common connector systems for standard 50/125 multimode and 9/125 single mode fibers.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
2B50125OM4L22 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH5.0mm
2B50125OM4P22 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum5.0mm
2B50125OM4R22 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser5.0mm
4B50125OM4L44 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH7.2mm
4B50125OM4P44 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorPlenum7.2mm
4B50125OM4R44 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorRiser7.2mm
6B50125OM4L66 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH9.0mm
6B50125OM4P66 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum9.0mm
6B50125OM4R66 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser9.0mm
8B50125OM4L88 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH9.7mm
8B50125OM4P88 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum9.7mm
8B50125OM4R88 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser9.7mm

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber Count Number of Fibers = 2,4,6,8
Fiber Type 50/125 Multimode OM4
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” S-Type coating
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Riser Rated PVC / Plenum Rated PVC + UV I/O / LSZH
Diameter 5.0 to 9.7mm by Part Number
Jacket Color Violet jacket = Multimode OM4, ripcord under outer sheath
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum/LSZH + water blocking yarns Indoor/Outdoor)

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +85 ℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75 ℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000(225) N (lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500(112) N (lbf)
Minimum Bend Radius
Cable Package 1000ft/304.8m Reel
Fiber Termination

Cleerline SSF™ is very easy to terminate. This video shows termination with SSF™ LC connectors and 2.0mm-3.0mm fiber. For more information on fiber termination and installation, visit our Resources, linked below.

Cleaving SSF™ may require a Cleaver Height Adjustment. Step-by-step instructions are also available with our instructional documents.