Breakout – OM3 Multimode

[huge_it_slider id=”20″]
Breakout OM3
Cleerline SSF™ Breakout type cable is composed of a overall jacket with 2.0mm sub-units and if applicable, a central strength member.

Applications include: Inter-building and intra-building voice or data communication backbones. Install in ducts,underground conduits type OFNP.

Cleerline SSF™ Breakout Cable provides efficient installation and extra durability. Each fiber strand is individually jacketed within an overall jacket. SSF™ Breakout cable is flex tested to 2000 cycles, impact tested to 1500 cycles, and crush tested to 100 kgf/mm.

Features And Benefits:
  • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue & durability
  • Integral coating eliminates stripping, provides glass protection
  • Up to 10,000x the bend longevity of traditional fibers
  • Increased safety factor due to the incredible bend insensitivity
  • Glass fiber remains protected at all times from the elements
  • Simplified termination process designed for ease of use
  • Ultra low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  • Exclusive 250um Soft peel jacket identifier



Part NumberFiber CountDescriptionJacketOuter Diameter
2B50125OM3L22 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH5.0mm
2B50125OM3P22 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum5.0mm
2B50125OM3R22 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser5.0mm
4B50125OM3L44 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH7.2mm
4B50125OM3P44 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorPlenum7.2mm
4B50125OM3R44 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorRiser7.2mm
6B50125OM3L66 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH9.0mm
6B50125OM3P66 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum9.0mm
6B50125OM3R66 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser9.0mm
8B50125OM3L88 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorLSZH9.7mm
8B50125OM3P88 Strand 50/125 SSF Indoor/OutdoorPlenum9.7mm
8B50125OM3R88 Strand 50/125 SSF IndoorRiser9.7mm

Specifications

Fiber and Jacket

Fiber
Fiber Count 2,4,6,8
Fiber Type 50/125 Multimode OM3
Coating 250um “Soft Peel” coating
Color Color Coding per TIA/EIA 568C
Jacket
Type Riser Rated PVC / Plenum Rated PVC + UV I/O / LSZH
Diameter 5.0 – 9.7mm by Part Number
Jacket Color Aqua jacket = Multimode OM3, ripcord under outer sheath
Markings Sequential footage markings
Strength Member Kevlar (Plenum/LSZH + water blocking yarns Indoor/Outdoor)

Physical Data

Physical Data
Storage Temperature Range -40℃ to +85 ℃
Operating Temperature Range -20℃ to +75 ℃
Max Tensile Load for Installation 1000(225) N (lbf)
Max Tensile Load Long term 500(112) N (lbf)
Minimum Bend Radius, Unloaded 1 x OD
Cable Package 1000ft/304.8m Reel

References

Fiber Termination

Cleerline SSF™ fiber is safer and faster to terminate. This video demonstrates terminating 2.0mm – 3.0mm fiber with LC connectors. Note: in Many other instructional videos and articles are available in our Resource section.

Downloads